Key Points of New California Data Breach Law – A Model for Others?
[…] 1. Yeah John you make a good point, getting fired does do that! As for the state of security, yes, it is all in a pretty sad state and I am not sure it is getting any better any time soon.

  2. Two key, unaddressed issues in most state data breach laws are what, if any, obligation the agency, person or business has (1) to encrypt sensitive data to avoid a data breach in the first place, and (2) to monitor its systems to determine whether there has been a data breach.

    Section 1798.82 of California’s Civil Code, for example, imposes on a person or business a notification duty “following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data.” It defines “breach of the security of the system” to mean unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by the person or business.